privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

South Staffordshire Golf Club respects the privacy of its customers, suppliers and partners. We have therefore formulated and implemented a policy on complete transparency regarding the processing of personal data, its purpose(s) and the possibilities to exercise your legal rights in the best possible way. For employees, we have formulated a separate privacy policy, available upon employment and upon request.

If you require any additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the following website: www.ico.org.uk.

 

Definitions

  • Party responsible for processing personal data: South Staffordshire Golf Club, Danescourt Rd, Tettenhall, Wolverhampton WV6 9BQ, United Kingdom, with company registration number 95791 (the Controller).
  • Data Protection Authority: Information Commissioner UK.
  • Data Protection laws:
  • The UK GDPR 2020 and the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

 

Collection of data

  • Your personal data will be collected by South Staffordshire Golf Club and its data processors.
  • Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’).
  • An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
TypeLegal BasisPurpose   
Customer Identification InformationConsentCustomer management, work planning, direct marketing, administration
Supplier or partner Identification Information
Performance of a contractSupplier management, Work planning, administration
Customer Financial Information
Performance of a contractCustomer management, administration
Supplier or partner Financial InformationPerformance of a contractSupplier management, administration
Contracts with customers and suppliers
Legitimate interestCustomer or supplier management, administration
Copies of IDLegitimate interestCustomer management and administration

 

Description of processingTypeThird-party recipients (click on the link for security measures)International data transfer?  
Website: Collection of cookies and filling out of contact form and application form by user.User identification informationRocket.netNo
Email: Corresponding with customers, suppliers and partnersCustomer Identification Information123-regNo
Storing contracts with customers on business devices and on paperCustomer Identification Information, Contractsn/aNo
Membership managementCustomer identification information, Customer financial information, Contracts, copies of IDClubV1No

Storage and protection of data

Your data is protected by South Staffordshire Golf Club and its processors in pursuance to all legal requirements set by the relevant data processing laws. South Staffordshire Golf Club has taken technical and organisational security measures to protect your data and requires its data processors to meet the same requirements. South Staffordshire Golf Club has signed processing agreements with its processors to ensure an adequate level of data protection.

The measures taken by South Staffordshire Golf Club to secure your data on accounts, business devices and on paper include the following:

  • Antivirus or anti-malware
  • Updating operating systems as soon as updates become available
  • Administrator rights
  • Access controls (where not everyone has access to the data)
  • Password and multi-factor authentication requirements
  • Firewall
  • Logging
  • Vulnerability scanning
  • Back ups
  • Office with alarm
     

Your rights regarding information

Pursuant to Article 13 paragraph 2 sub b UK GDPR and corresponding articles in EU data protection laws, each data subject has the right to information on and access to, and rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of his personal data, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability.

You can exercise these rights by contacting us at the following email address: admin@southstafffsgc.co.uk. Each request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid ID, on which you put your signature and state the address where we can contact you. Ensure that you write “GDPR request” in the subject line of your email.

Within one month of the submitted request, you will receive an answer from us. We will not charge you for submitting your request unless the request is manifestly unfounded or otherwise unreasonable in its nature. Depending on the complexity and the number of the requests this period may be extended to two months.

 

Marketing

  • You may receive commercial offers from South Staffordshire Golf Club. If you do not wish to receive them (anymore), please send us an email to the following address: admin@southstafffsgc.co.uk and ensure that you write “GDPR opt-out” in the subject line of your email.
  • Your personal data will not be used by our partners for commercial purposes.
  • If you encounter any personal data from other data subjects while visiting our website, you are to refrain from collection, any unauthorised use or any other act that constitutes an infringement of the privacy of the data subject(s) in question. The collector is not responsible in these circumstances.

 

Data retention

The collected data are used and retained for the duration determined by law. For data access requests, where you have sent us a copy of your ID, we will not retain this copy after we have fulfilled your request.

You may, at any time, request your data to be deleted from any South Staffordshire Golf Club account, system or other data processing medium in accordance with the process described above.
  

Applicable law

These conditions are governed by British law. The court in the district where the controller has its place of business has the sole jurisdiction if any dispute regarding these conditions may arise, save when a legal exception applies.


Contact

For questions about this privacy policy, product information or information about the website itself, please contact: admin@southstafffsgc.co.uk.

South Staffs Course Status

22 October, 2021 7:10 am

Course Open on 18 Main Greens

Please Repair Pitchmarks and Divots

Please Smooth/Rake any bunker Prints.

Temporary Tee Arrangements

“Due to recent covid restrictions we can only book visitors in via the pro shop. Please call the pro shop for availability 01902 751065 option 2”

Thank you for getting in touch.

Your message has been sent and we will reply as quickly as possible.

hole black
yards
white
yards
yellow
yards
par stroke
index
red
yards
par stroke
index
1 535 528 500 5 11 450 5 10
2 162 162 152 3 15 138 3 16
3 365 347 337 4 5 305 4 8
4 355 330 318 4 13 296 4 14
5 480 480 467 5 1 394 4 2
6 141 141 133 3 17 126 3 18
7 435 435 351 4 7 341 5 12
8 397 383 374 4 9 331 4 4
9 457 457 446 4 3 434 5 6
10 424 424 396 4 8 387 4 1
11 148 148 139 3 18 134 3 17
12 462 444 436 4 2 433 5 7
13 412 412 399 4 10 342 4 9
14 444 444 433 4 6 385 4 3
15 174 174 165 3 14 161 3 15
16 504 504 492 5 4 410 5 5
17 353 353 339 4 12 291 4 11
18 346 346 316 4 16 269 4 13
in 3267 3249 3115 35 2812 36
out 3327 3263 3078 36 2815 37
total 6594 6512 6193 71 5627 73
south staffordshire golf club hole 1

the club

south staffordshire golf club hole 1

the course

south staffordshire golf club hole 1

club history

south staffordshire golf club hole 1

player categories

south staffordshire golf club hole 1

greens team

south staffordshire golf club hole 1

practice area

Explore South Staffordshire Golf Club

Come and explore South Staffordshire Golf Club. What’s stopping you? Contacting the Club is easy, simply email Club Manager Sue Lebeau, telephone: 01902 751065 or book a tee time online

Contact Information

Find Us Here:

Send us a message